Alias

Arcadia Instant provides you with an option to alias fields to remove uninformative field names (or overly informative expressions) from the visual.

To set the alias, follow these steps.

  1. When creating or editing a visual, determine which field variable you must alias.

    The shelves that support the alias option depend on the visual type, and are typically available for X and Y axes, Measures, Dimensions, Colors, and Tooltips.

  2. Click the icon to the right of the variable.

    field options when on shelf
    Accessing Field Options
  3. In the dropdown, hover over Alias.

    Alias Option
    Alias Options
  4. From the Alias menu, select one of the following options:

    • Set enables you to specify an alias in the Enter a column alias modal window that appears after you make this choice.

      Enter the alias, and click Save.

      The general form is expression as 'alias'.

      For example, you may choose to alias a sum(population) column as population. The expression would read:

      sum([population]) as 'population'
      Enter column alias
      Enter Column Alias Interface
    • Remove Alias removes a previously defined alias.
  5. Click Refresh Visual.